Other Communities We're In:

SVP International

Fast Pitch Alumni – 2019

Congratulations to our 2019 winners:

Judges’ Award ($10,000) – Analia Rodriguez, Latino Union

Coaches’ Award ($7,500) – Gail Schechter, Housing Opportunities & Maintenance for the Elderly (HOME)

Audience Award ($5,000) – Britney Robbins, The Gray Matter Experience

Jasculca Terman Strategic Communications Pro Bono Service Award – Larry E Roberts Jr., DATA Foundation Inc.

UpMetrics Pro Bono Service Award – Michelle Morales, Mikva Challenge

 

Class of 2019 Finalists

Judges’ Award ($10,000)

Analia Rodriguez, Latino Union

Latino Union is a community of working and immigrant Chicagoans, collectively creating dignity in their neighborhoods and workplaces.

 

Coaches’ Award ($7,500)

Gail Schechter, Housing Opportunities & Maintenance for the Elderly (HOME)

For over 36 years, H.O.M.E. has helped thousands of low-income seniors maintain their independence and remain a part of their community.

 

Audience Award ($5,000)

Britney Robbins, The Gray Matter Experience

The Gray Matter Experience (TGME) works to reduce barriers to entrepreneurial opportunities for black high school students in Chicago.

 

Jasculca Terman Strategic Communications Pro Bono Service Award

Larry E Roberts Jr., DATA Foundation Inc.

DATA (Developing A Trade After School) provides extracurricular outlets and safe havens that can develop into a potentially lucrative career for at-risk youth and helps incarcerated individuals obtain necessary life skills and professional training to begin a career to successfully re-enter society.

UpMetrics Pro Bono Service Award

Michelle Morales, Mikva Challenge

Mikva Challenge is a civic engagement organization dedicated to developing youth to be empowered, informed and active citizens who will promote a just and equitable society.

 

Colleen Harvey, Executive Director, Playworks ($1,000)

Playworks’ mission is to improve the health and well-being of children by increasing opportunities for physical activity and safe, meaningful play.

 

Maria Kim, President & CEO, Cara Chicago ($1,000)

Cara unlocks the power and purpose within our communities and ourselves to achieve real and lasting success.

 

Andy Wade, Chief Strategy & Development Officer, BUILD, Inc. ($1,000)

BUILD helps Chicago youth escape gangs and violence to become positive leaders in their communities.

 

 

 

Class of 2019 Semi-finalists

Ben Anderson, Chief Development Officer, Chicago Eco House ($500)

The Chicago Eco House operates flower farm social enterprise programs for youth in Englewood, West

Woodlawn, and West Garfield Park.

 

Scott Barbeau, Executive Director & Founder, Upbeat Music & Arts ($500)

UpBeat provides music and mentoring to students through after-school programs, summer camps and

partnerships.

 

Jen Giacchino, Executive Director & Co-founder, Brave Initiatives ($500)

Brave Initiatives empowers at-risk high school girls to be agents of change in the world through training in design, coding and leadership.

 

Laura Ng, Executive Director, Traffick Free ($500)

Traffick Free is a faith-motivated organization that provides Chicago area with tools and sustainable programs to combat human trafficking and transform the lives of survivors and communities.

 

Jonathan Pereira, Executive Director, Plant Chicago ($500)

The mission of Plant Chicago is to cultivate local circular economies.

 

LaVonte Stewart, Executive Director, Lost Boyz Inc. ($500)

Lost Boyz Inc. is a nonprofit organization engaged in violence prevention in Chicago’s South Shore neighborhood through positive youth development.

 

Mark Swartz, Executive Director, Lawyers’ Committee for Better Housing ($500)

LCBH provides free legal and supportive services that improve housing stability for low-income renters

facing eviction.